American Concrete Institute honors outstanding contributions to the industry

American Concrete Institute honors outstanding contributions to the industry

FARMINGTON HILLS, MI  – The American Concrete Institute (ACI) is pleased to recognize several professionals, groups, and companies for their outstanding contributions and dedication to ACI and the concrete industry. The 2021 honorees include the induction of Honorary Members, ACI’s highest honor, which recognizes persons of eminence in the field of the Institute’s interest, or one who has performed extraordinary meritorious service to the Institute. The following six individuals are inducted as

Honorary Members:
Anne M. Ellis
William L. Gamble
Kenneth D. Hansen
Venkataswamy Ramakrishnan
Sami H. Rizkalla
Gajanan Mahadeo Sabnis

View citations.

ACI is also pleased to recognize 17 individuals for maintaining their membership and participating in ACI activities for at least five decades. Additionally, ACI honors 16 new Fellows for their outstanding contributions to the production or use of concrete materials, products, and structures in the areas of education, research, development, design, construction, or management.

Awardees will be recognized at the ACI Virtual Concrete Convention, March 28-April 1, 2021. Please join us by registering at aciconvention.org.

The following medals and awards recognize exemplary achievement, groundbreaking research, and service to ACI and the concrete industry:
ARTHUR R. ANDERSON MEDAL – Bruce A. Suprenant
ROGER H. CORBETTA CONCRETE CONSTRUCTOR AWARD – Steve Lloyd
JOE W. KELLY AWARD – Heather J. Brown
HENRY L. KENNEDY AWARD – Keith Kesner
ALFRED E. LINDAU AWARD – Dominic J. Kelly
HENRY C. TURNER MEDAL – Baker Concrete Construction
CHARLES S. WHITNEY MEDAL – Barzin Mobasher
CEDRIC WILLSON LIGHTWEIGHT AGGREGATE CONCRETE AWARD – Carin Roberts-Wollmann
CONCRETE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD – David Shepherd
ACI CERTIFICATION AWARD – Xiomara Sapon-Roldan, Peter Stamatopoulos, Dawn Miller
ACI STRATEGIC ADVANCEMENT AWARD – William E. Rushing Jr.
WALTER P. MOORE, JR. FACULTY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – Anahid Behrouzi
ACI EDUCATION AWARD – Ronald Vaughn
ACI YOUNG MEMBER AWARD FOR PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT – Ashlee Hossack, Samhar Hoz, Catherine Lucero
WASON MEDAL FOR MOST MERITORIOUS PAPER – Nawaf K. Alotaibi, Wassim Michel Ghannoum, James O. Jirsa
ACI CONSTRUCTION AWARD – Julio F. Davalos, Marija Krstic
WASON MEDAL FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH – Leo Barcley, Mervyn J. Kowalsky
METE A. SOZEN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN STRUCTURAL RESEARCH – Carlos Meléndez, Luis Pallarés, Juan Sagaseta, Pedro Miguel Sosa
ACI DESIGN AWARD – Issam Harik, Abheetha Peiris
DELMAR L. BLOEM DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD – Marc Jolin, Devin K. Harris, Anton Schindler, Eric Musselman, Liberato Ferrara
CHAPTER ACTIVITIES AWARD – Katie Bartojay, Christian R. Orozco, Roberto Realfonzo, Kyle Adam Poff

ACI Foundation Awards
ARTHUR J. BOASE AWARD – Dr. Antonio Nanni
ROBERT E. PHILLEO AWARD – Dr. Michael D.A. Thomas
JC ROUMAIN INNOVATION AWARD – Claude Bédard
KNOWLEDGE TO PRACTICE AWARD (K2P) – Michael J. Schneider

Learn more about each of the awards listed above at concrete.org.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.